Rahul Chhana, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Saint Louis, MONPI 1831570514
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 95.5% of the total across 248 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 31 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,574, 5.2 times the $498 reported in 2019.
Across 248 payments — averaging $33.27 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$1K
- Itamar Medical Inc$995
- Merck$606
- Boston Scientific$450
- Abbott$419
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$368
- plus $4K from 25 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$7,87695%
- Education$3755%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 70 | $1,419 |
| Itamar Medical Inc | 5 | $995 |
| Merck | 29 | $606 |
| Boston Scientific | 8 | $450 |
| Abbott | 6 | $419 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 8 | $368 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 11 | $348 |
| Amgen | 25 | $309 |
| Novo Nordisk | 14 | $297 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 7 | $289 |
| Abiomed | 2 | $284 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 9 | $277 |
| Heartflow, Inc. | 5 | $236 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 5 | $230 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $200 |
| AstraZeneca | 4 | $199 |
| Pfizer | 9 | $187 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $181 |
| Cardiovascular Systems Inc. | 1 | $124 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals International, PLC | 3 | $122 |
| ZOLL Respicardia, Inc. | 1 | $121 |
| ZOLL Circulation Inc | 1 | $111 |
| Philips North America LLC | 3 | $109 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $94 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 4 | $88 |
| Bayer | 3 | $55 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $33 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Portola Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$8,251 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 391 cardiovascular disease providers in Missouri.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 200 | $222,276 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 86 | $119,011 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 40 | $56,233 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 29 | $39,588 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 27 | $34,136 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 19 | $22,140 |
| BrilintaTicagrelor | 14 | $8,246 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 408 | $4,655 |
| Olmesartan Medoxomil | 128 | $3,594 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 228 | $3,274 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 197 | $2,578 |
| Carvedilol | 180 | $1,986 |
| Ezetimibe | 64 | $1,707 |
| Losartan Potassium | 121 | $1,165 |
| Spironolactone | 119 | $1,122 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $187 | $222,276200 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $1,419 | $119,01186 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $94 | $56,23340 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Brilinta | $199 | $47,83443 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $33 | $34,13627 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 75th percentile of 391 cardiovascular disease providers in Missouri.
Other cardiovascular disease in Saint Louis
- Georges ChahoudSaint Louis$937K
- William BowenSaint Louis$726K
- Daniel KellySaint Louis$582K
- Osler Jay GuzonSaint Louis$211K
- Mohammad TahirSaint Louis$173K
- Robert RifkinSaint Louis$145K
- Martin SchwarzeSaint Louis$113K
- Joshua MitchellSaint Louis$103K
- Zainab MahmoudSaint Louis$100K
- Nizar AssiSaint Louis$81K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.