Rachel Mitnick
Family · Pinellas Park, FLNPI 1326664319
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 17 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 13 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 24.6% of the total.
Across 17 payments — averaging $30.49 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$127
- Phadia US Inc.$108
- Exact Sciences$47
- AbbVie$37
- Novartis$34
- Dexcom, Inc.$29
- plus $136 from 7 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$518100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 2 | $127 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 1 | $108 |
| Exact Sciences | 2 | $47 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $37 |
| Novartis | 2 | $34 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Merck | 1 | $26 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $23 |
| Averitas Pharma Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $20 |
| Amgen | 1 | $18 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $17 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$518 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 14,618 family providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other family in Pinellas Park
- Lewis HarringtonTampa$954K
- Danielle PharesFt Lauderdale$713K
- Donna OrtizOrlando$417K
- Patrick SzarazMiami$327K
- Deena RodneyMaitland$323K
- Yamila MelendezMiami$212K
- Holly BoydLand O Lakes$200K
- Rachael BuschLoxahatchee$189K
- Victor Tatis de la NuezMiramar$161K
- Ronda CrewsJax Bch$155K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.