Prathima Reddy
Interventional Pain Medicine · Gainesville, FLNPI 1376540187
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 91.6% of the total across 120 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2020 at $1,096 and has fallen 96.3% since, to $40 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for interventional pain medicine clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $4,625.
Across 120 payments — averaging $18.82 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Nevro Corp.$434
- Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc.$326
- AbbVie$246
- Stimwave Technologies Incorporated$189
- Amgen$171
- Abbott$150
- plus $742 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1898%
- Food & beverage$2,06992%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Nevro Corp. | 25 | $434 |
| Collegium Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 20 | $326 |
| AbbVie | 22 | $246 |
| Stimwave Technologies Incorporated | 1 | $189 |
| Amgen | 4 | $171 |
| Abbott | 6 | $150 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 7 | $129 |
| Medtronic | 3 | $103 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 5 | $92 |
| Novartis | 4 | $71 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 4 | $54 |
| MDD US Operations, LLC | 3 | $49 |
| Boston Scientific | 2 | $40 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 2 | $26 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Orthogenrx Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| SPR Therapeutics, Inc | 1 | $19 |
| Fidia Pharma USA Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 1 | $16 |
| Zyla Life Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Pacira Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
| Shionogi Inc | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,258 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 278 interventional pain medicine providers in Florida.
Other interventional pain medicine in Gainesville
- Ajay AntonyGainesville$1.1M
- Jesse LipnickGainesville$38K
- Louis RasoJupiter$1.3M
- Michael EspositoVero Beach$777K
- Nomen AzeemRiverview$650K
- Stanley GolovacMerritt Island$367K
- Sunil PanchalLutz$363K
- Robert BallPort Charlotte$246K
- Justin MannJacksonville$243K
- Giuseppe PaeseBoca Raton$180K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.