Paul Rogers
Cardiovascular Disease · Louisville, KYNPI 1669471165
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 90.1% of the total across 128 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 22 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,143 and has fallen 77.3% since, to $260 in 2022.
Across 128 payments — averaging $24.05 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$599
- Abbott$382
- Medicure Pharma Inc.$358
- Amgen$330
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$236
- Vifor Pharma, Inc.$200
- plus $972 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$2006%
- Food & beverage$2,77490%
- Education$1043%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 36 | $599 |
| Abbott | 6 | $382 |
| Medicure Pharma Inc. | 3 | $358 |
| Amgen | 20 | $330 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 9 | $236 |
| Vifor Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $200 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 3 | $150 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 6 | $97 |
| Novo Nordisk | 5 | $95 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 5 | $79 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $76 |
| Boston Scientific | 4 | $72 |
| Merck | 5 | $69 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 3 | $58 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $57 |
| Bayer | 3 | $51 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $47 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 2 | $35 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. | 1 | $16 |
| Janssen Scientific Affairs, LLC | 1 | $10 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- CardioMEMS HF System$277
- HMG-CoA reductase inhibitor.$260
- Veltassa$200
- COBALT DR MRI SURESCAN$123
- ELIQUIS$119
- XARELTO$118
How this compares
$3,078 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 258 cardiovascular disease providers in Kentucky.
Other cardiovascular disease in Louisville
- Amir PirachaLouisville$530K
- Dinesh KalraLouisville$316K
- John HarrisLouisville$129K
- Rohan SamsonLouisville$94K
- Vipul PanchalLouisville$39K
- Steven RaibleLouisville$30K
- Chandhiran RangaswamyLouisville$19K
- Joseph LashLouisville$16K
- Shanker ChandiramaniLouisville$16K
- Pradeep SinghLouisville$15K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.