Pat Bass, MD
Internal Medicine · Shreveport, LANPI 1952321820
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 13 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 7 manufacturers reported payments, led by Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. at 56.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $176 and has fallen 90.6% since, to $17 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for internal medicine clinicians in LA, where the typical reported total is $379.
Across 13 payments — averaging $26.12 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.$193
- Johnson & Johnson$61
- Lundbeck LLC$22
- Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.$21
- Dexcom, Inc.$17
- Novartis$13
- plus $13 from 1 others
Across 1 payment — averaging $8500.00 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Boehringer Ingelheim$9K
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$340100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 4 | $193 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $61 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 1 | $22 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Novartis | 1 | $13 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$340 in reported general payments places this provider in the 45th percentile of 1,528 internal medicine providers in Louisiana.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 1,402 | $431,687 |
| IngrezzaValbenazine Tosylate | 72 | $335,247 |
| Invega SustennaPaliperidone Palmitate | 81 | $271,492 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 584 | $210,532 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 320 | $114,924 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 134 | $100,083 |
| GemtesaVibegron | 326 | $81,816 |
| RexultiBrexpiprazole | 110 | $81,197 |
| AustedoDeutetrabenazine | 15 | $78,534 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 191 | $76,326 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 61 | $69,308 |
| Abilify MaintenaAripiprazole | 20 | $58,248 |
| BiktarvyBictegrav/Emtricit/Tenofov Ala | 13 | $53,917 |
| NuedextaDextromethorphan Hbr/Quinidine | 70 | $52,959 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 43 | $49,560 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $13 | $431,6871,402 claims |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc.Ingrezza | $193 | $335,24772 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonInvega Sustenna, Xarelto | $61 | $304,620190 claims |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.Austedo | $21 | $78,53415 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $13 | $76,326191 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 45th percentile of 1,528 internal medicine providers in Louisiana.
Other internal medicine in Shreveport
- Rajan KhannaShreveport$54K
- Wendell WallShreveport$25K
- Bharat SachdevaShreveport$24K
- Attila BaloghShreveport$18K
- Ammar AlqaidShreveport$18K
- Paul RushingShreveport$13K
- Allan Matriano-LimShreveport$12K
- Scott McRightShreveport$12K
- Furqan AkhtarShreveport$11K
- Roan FlennikenShreveport$11K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.