Oliver Batiste
Obstetrics & Gynecology · Houston, TXNPI 1104321686
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 80 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 11.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $785 and has fallen 78.9% since, to $166 in 2025.
Across 80 payments — averaging $24.68 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Evofem Biosciences, Inc.$216
- Medtronic$201
- Organon$191
- Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC$159
- Biogen$133
- Bayer$131
- plus $942 from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,974100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Evofem Biosciences, Inc. | 12 | $216 |
| Medtronic | 4 | $201 |
| Organon | 4 | $191 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 7 | $159 |
| Biogen | 5 | $133 |
| Bayer | 5 | $131 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 6 | $130 |
| Gynesonics, Inc. | 4 | $112 |
| Hologic Sales And Service, LLC | 3 | $95 |
| Exeltis, USA Inc. | 5 | $74 |
| Millicent US Inc | 3 | $70 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $65 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $64 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 2 | $48 |
| Coopersurgical, Inc. | 3 | $47 |
| Applied Medical Resources Corporation | 1 | $45 |
| Smith+Nephew | 1 | $37 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $22 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $20 |
| Mylan Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $20 |
| Abbott | 1 | $20 |
| Aspira Women's Health Inc | 1 | $18 |
| Merck | 1 | $18 |
| Mission Pharmacal Company | 1 | $18 |
How this compares
$1,974 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 3,099 obstetrics & gynecology providers in Texas.
Other obstetrics & gynecology in Houston
- George KuhnHouston$244K
- Daisy AyimHouston$188K
- Shannon WestinHouston$176K
- Asha BhalwalHouston$151K
- Nicole TranHouston$133K
- Sandra HurtadoHouston$123K
- Alvaro MontealegreHouston$92K
- Patti RossHouston$72K
- Damla KarsanHouston$58K
- Christopher JayneHouston$52K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.