Oji Joseph, MD
Cardiovascular Disease · Lake Wales, FLNPI 1720080096
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.2% of the total across 114 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.7% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $561 and has fallen 50.2% since, to $279 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for cardiovascular disease clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $2,774.
Across 114 payments — averaging $24.56 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$412
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$377
- Medtronic$376
- AstraZeneca$326
- Abbott$315
- Merck$190
- plus $804 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,77899%
- Education$221%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 22 | $412 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 22 | $377 |
| Medtronic | 12 | $376 |
| AstraZeneca | 19 | $326 |
| Abbott | 2 | $315 |
| Merck | 7 | $190 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 2 | $167 |
| Boston Scientific | 6 | $128 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 4 | $99 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 1 | $94 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 3 | $65 |
| Novartis | 3 | $57 |
| Cvrx, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $31 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Braemar Manufacturing, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $15 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $14 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $13 |
| Heartflow, Inc. | 1 | $9 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- AMPLATZER AMULET$169
- AVEIR$146
- Acticor 7 VR-T DX$141
- Repatha$125
How this compares
$2,800 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 1,740 cardiovascular disease providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 151 | $164,850 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 52 | $69,470 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 98 | $66,291 |
| BrilintaTicagrelor | 31 | $39,259 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 15 | $24,417 |
| Repatha SyringeEvolocumab | 11 | $11,590 |
| Ranolazine ErRanolazine | 53 | $4,475 |
| Prasugrel Hcl | 18 | $2,654 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 102 | $1,462 |
| Isosorbide Mononitrate ErIsosorbide Mononitrate | 105 | $1,134 |
| Memantine Hcl ErMemantine Hcl | 11 | $1,105 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 91 | $1,067 |
| Amiodarone Hcl | 37 | $908 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 52 | $842 |
| Metoprolol Tartrate | 122 | $766 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $31 | $164,850151 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $13 | $69,47052 claims |
| AstraZenecaBrilinta | $326 | $39,25931 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $57 | $24,41715 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 50th percentile of 1,740 cardiovascular disease providers in Florida.
Other cardiovascular disease in Lake Wales
- Kevin MakatiLutz$1.6M
- Hiram BezerraTampa$698K
- William OneillNaples$637K
- Theodore FeldmanMiami$637K
- John Gerald CantoLakeland$588K
- Alan MillerJacksonville$547K
- Seth BaumBoca Raton$517K
- Elliott EliasMiami$497K
- Vijay HaryaniVero Beach$413K
- Neel PatelMaitland$392K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.