Nima Gharavi
Dermatology · Calabasas, CANPI 1366683948
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $18,959 of the $22,269 with a category attached, or 85.1%. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. at 56.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $7,005 and has fallen 57.6% since, to $2,971 in 2025. Among dermatology clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 136 payments — averaging $163.74 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$13K
- Regeneron$7K
- AbbVie$651
- Sanofi$595
- Novartis$376
- Johnson & Johnson$241
- plus $1K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$18,95985%
- Travel & lodging$250%
- Food & beverage$3,28515%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 19 | $12,616 |
| Regeneron | 4 | $6,690 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 27 | $651 |
| Sanofi | 10 | $595 |
| Novartis | 20 | $376 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 12 | $241 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $139 |
| Argenx US, Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| UCB, Inc. | 2 | $117 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 3 | $92 |
| Smith+Nephew | 4 | $92 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 4 | $86 |
| Incyte Corporation | 3 | $68 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 3 | $64 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 3 | $49 |
| Misonix Inc | 2 | $39 |
| Surgenex LLC | 2 | $38 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 2 | $38 |
| Amgen | 1 | $28 |
| Prugen, Inc. Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $23 |
| Journey Medical Corporation | 1 | $22 |
| Mimedx Group, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Organogenesis Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| EPI Health, LLC | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$22,269 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 1,875 dermatology providers in California.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Cephalexin | 58 | $258 |
| Mupirocin | 46 | $215 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 16 | $26 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in Calabasas
- Hal WeitzbuchCalabasas$471K
- Paul YamauchiSanta Monica$2.9M
- Jennifer SoungSanta Ana$2.8M
- Robert GreenbergLivermore$2.6M
- Neal BhatiaSan Diego$2.5M
- April ArmstrongLos Angeles$2.3M
- Jeffrey CrowleyBakersfield$2.1M
- Jashin WuCorona$2M
- Raja SivamaniSacramento$1.9M
- Tien NguyenFountain Valley$1.2M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.