Nikhil Makhija
Anesthesiology · Chicago, ILNPI 1932630829
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — travel and lodging (40.0%), consulting fees and speaking fees — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 6 manufacturers reported payments, led by Boston Scientific at 40.2% of the total. 2024 is the largest year on record at $3,200, 5.3 times the $600 reported in 2021. Among anesthesiology clinicians in IL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 33 payments — averaging $214.19 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Boston Scientific$3K
- BD$2K
- Instrumentation Laboratory Company$1K
- Medtronic$992
- Edwards Lifesciences$20
- Stryker$14
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$1,80025%
- Speaking & faculty fees$1,40020%
- Travel & lodging$2,82440%
- Food & beverage$1,04415%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Boston Scientific | 21 | $2,842 |
| BD | 1 | $1,800 |
| Instrumentation Laboratory Company | 1 | $1,400 |
| Medtronic | 8 | $992 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $20 |
| Stryker | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Superion Indirect Decompression System$2,049
- BD Intelliport$1,800
- INTELLIS ADAPTIVESTIM$595
- SPECTRA WAVEWRITER$186
- MCGRATH MAC$131
- BIS$119
How this compares
$7,068 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 1,980 anesthesiology providers in Illinois.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other anesthesiology in Chicago
- Nishant ShahChicago$2.1M
- Tolga SuvarChicago$303K
- Dragan GastevskiChicago$240K
- Rushad MarfatiaChicago$67K
- Kurosh TakhtehchianChicago$61K
- Magdalena AnitescuChicago$46K
- Joshua PanChicago$44K
- Sanup PathakChicago$42K
- Jason RossChicago$33K
- Paul HertzChicago$29K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.