Nehal Ninad
Surgery · Detroit, MINPI 1639708654
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 77 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 20 manufacturers reported payments, led by Integra Lifesciences Corporation at 37.5% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,134 and has fallen 50.1% since, to $565 in 2025.
Across 77 payments — averaging $47.07 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Integra Lifesciences Corporation$1K
- Johnson & Johnson$940
- Davol Inc.$295
- AbbVie$225
- Kerecis Limited$216
- Aroa Biosurgery Incorporated$190
- plus $400 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,625100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 21 | $1,359 |
| Johnson & Johnson(3 entities) | 22 | $940 |
| Davol Inc. | 2 | $295 |
| AbbVie | 6 | $225 |
| Kerecis Limited | 3 | $216 |
| Aroa Biosurgery Incorporated | 6 | $190 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $82 |
| Haemonetics Corporation | 2 | $45 |
| BD | 1 | $39 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 2 | $33 |
| Avanos Medical | 2 | $30 |
| Biocomposites Inc | 1 | $26 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $20 |
| Lifenet Health | 1 | $20 |
| Merck | 1 | $20 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Innovation Technologies Inc | 1 | $18 |
| CSL Behring | 1 | $18 |
| La Jolla Pharmaceutical Company | 1 | $17 |
| KCI USA, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,625 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 1,081 surgery providers in Michigan.
Other surgery in Detroit
- Bellal JosephDetroit$114K
- Andrew HollenbeckDetroit$74K
- Jason RollsDetroit$51K
- Marwan AbouljoudDetroit$51K
- Anthony JosephDetroit$30K
- Suhair MaqusiDetroit$29K
- Robert BartlettAnn Arbor$859K
- Matthew FourmanMonroe$492K
- Bruce McIntoshRochester Hills$435K
- Jon SchramZeeland$261K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.