Navin Bajaj, MD
Critical Care Medicine · Gainesville, FLNPI 1558539924
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $300 of the $496 with a category attached, or 60.5%. Bard Access Systems, Inc. accounts for 60.5% of it on its own, with 5 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2020 at $313 and has fallen 76.7% since, to $73 in 2025.
Across 11 payments — averaging $45.08 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Bard Access Systems, Inc.$300
- Penumbra, Inc.$71
- Abiomed$55
- EKOS Corporation$37
- Boston Scientific$20
- Merck$13
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$30060%
- Food & beverage$18337%
- Education$133%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Bard Access Systems, Inc. | 1 | $300 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 5 | $71 |
| Abiomed | 2 | $55 |
| EKOS Corporation | 1 | $37 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $20 |
| Merck | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$496 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 618 critical care medicine providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other critical care medicine in Gainesville
- David BecnelGainesville$64K
- Ali AtayaGainesville$63K
- Azra BihoracGainesville$10K
- Ragai MeenaGainesville$9K
- Charles HobsonGainesville$6K
- Christopher HardenGainesville$6K
- Louis GuzziOrlando$635K
- Fortune AlabiKissimmee$587K
- Debabrata BandyopadhyayTampa$398K
- Fred UmehKissimmee$371K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.