Natalie Garcia
Physician Assistant · Chattanooga, TNNPI 1033815139
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 91.6% of the total across 212 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 32 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.4% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,537, more than ten times the $133 reported in 2023. Among physician assistant clinicians in TN with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 212 payments — averaging $23.42 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$615
- AbbVie$532
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc.$511
- Johnson & Johnson$454
- Amgen$378
- Novartis$322
- plus $2K from 26 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,54792%
- Education$4178%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 15 | $615 |
| AbbVie | 29 | $532 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 20 | $511 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 15 | $454 |
| Amgen | 15 | $378 |
| Novartis | 22 | $322 |
| UCB, Inc. | 12 | $296 |
| Incyte Corporation | 10 | $249 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 13 | $235 |
| Revance Therapeutics, Inc. | 7 | $145 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 4 | $144 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 9 | $136 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $120 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 7 | $119 |
| Intuitive Surgical | 1 | $100 |
| Sanofi | 3 | $89 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 4 | $81 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 4 | $74 |
| Almirall LLC | 2 | $54 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 2 | $50 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $32 |
| Organon | 1 | $29 |
| Kerecis Limited | 1 | $25 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $23 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 1 | $19 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $19 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- DUPIXENT$125
- Tremfya$121
- OPZELURA$113
- DAVINCI XI$100
How this compares
$4,964 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 2,404 physician assistant providers in Tennessee.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Clobetasol Propionate | 18 | $964 |
| Ketoconazole | 11 | $189 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other physician assistant in Chattanooga
- Gena ThompsonChattanooga$13K
- Danielle CiabattoneChattanooga$12K
- Hannah JamesChattanooga$11K
- Lindsey NixKnoxville$576K
- Anna KerseySavannah$399K
- Brie ChandlerNashville$317K
- Loree EasleyBartlett$187K
- Katherine RunyanKnoxville$156K
- Robert LaughertyAlcoa$122K
- Elisabeth BennettNashville$109K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.