Naiviv Hernandez Rivero
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 371 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 30 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $4,800, 4.7 times the $1,013 reported in 2021. Among family clinicians in FL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 371 payments — averaging $24.99 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Lilly USA, LLC$2K
- Novo Nordisk$983
- Boehringer Ingelheim$840
- Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC$793
- Corcept Therapeutics$578
- Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc.$535
- plus $4K from 24 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$9,237100%
- Education$320%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLC | 89 | $1,771 |
| Novo Nordisk | 27 | $983 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 33 | $840 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 37 | $793 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 27 | $578 |
| Tandem Diabetes Care, Inc. | 15 | $535 |
| Xeris Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 17 | $438 |
| AbbVie | 20 | $360 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 9 | $356 |
| Ascendis Pharma Endocrinology Inc | 4 | $332 |
| Bayer | 11 | $315 |
| Insulet Corporation | 21 | $280 |
| Amgen | 8 | $217 |
| Mannkind Corporation | 8 | $204 |
| Sequel Med Tech, LLC | 5 | $203 |
| Abbott | 8 | $189 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 4 | $124 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 5 | $112 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $102 |
| BETA Bionics, Inc. | 4 | $96 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 5 | $93 |
| Cequr Corporation | 1 | $86 |
| Novartis | 3 | $70 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 2 | $46 |
| IBSA Pharma Inc. | 1 | $38 |
| Saluda Medical Americas, Inc. | 1 | $26 |
| Recordati_rare_diseases_inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Evoke Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $22 |
| Acella Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $16 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Yorvipath$288
- Wegovy$247
- Ozempic$246
- DEXCOM G7 GSS (161)$125
- GVOKE HYPOPEN$122
- t:slim X2 Insulin Pump with Control-IQ$121
- Kerendia$111
- TWIIST$111
- DEXCOM G6 TRANSMITTER$104
- EVENITY$100
How this compares
$9,270 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 14,618 family providers in Florida.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| OzempicSemaglutide | 226 | $261,957 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 155 | $168,668 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 90 | $89,112 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 63 | $72,951 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 40 | $64,658 |
| Toujeo Max SolostarInsulin Glargine,hum.Rec.Anlog | 46 | $36,587 |
| RybelsusSemaglutide | 16 | $22,688 |
| Humalog Kwikpen U-100Insulin Lispro | 55 | $21,249 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 26 | $20,734 |
| Nano 2nd Gen Pen NeedlePen Needle, Diabetic | 176 | $19,724 |
| Novolog FlexpenInsulin Aspart | 58 | $19,345 |
| Janumet XrSitagliptin Phos/Metformin Hcl | 16 | $17,930 |
| JanumetSitagliptin Phos/Metformin Hcl | 11 | $17,238 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-200Insulin Degludec | 11 | $16,251 |
| Fiasp FlextouchInsulin Aspart (Niacinamide) | 23 | $15,869 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Novo NordiskOzempic, Rybelsus | $983 | $284,645242 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity | $1,771 | $233,326195 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $840 | $89,11290 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $22 | $72,95163 claims |
| AbbVieSynthroid | $360 | $5,98764 claims |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLCLevothyroxine Sodium | $93 | $4,567307 claims |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLCLantus | $793 | $1,42414 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 95th percentile of 14,618 family providers in Florida.
Other family in Miami
- Patrick SzarazMiami$327K
- Yamila MelendezMiami$212K
- Suzan RosenMiami$129K
- Felipe NovoaMiami$110K
- Pamela DudkiewiczMiami$89K
- Stacy FeemsterMiami$51K
- Estrella Moreno RodriguezMiami$30K
- Lewis HarringtonTampa$954K
- Danielle PharesFt Lauderdale$713K
- Donna OrtizOrlando$417K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.