Murtaza Mandviwala, MD
Retina Specialist · Tomball, TXNPI 1881198133
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
12 manufacturers reported payments, led by Carl Zeiss Meditec USA, Inc. at 59.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $1,248 and has fallen 72.4% since, to $344 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for retina specialist clinicians in TX, where the typical reported total is $2,568.
Across 26 payments — averaging $62.42 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Carl Zeiss Meditec USA, Inc.$970
- Abiomed$115
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$109
- Boston Scientific$105
- Stryker$85
- Genentech USA, Inc.$59
- plus $179 from 6 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$97060%
- Food & beverage$65340%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Carl Zeiss Meditec USA, Inc. | 3 | $970 |
| Abiomed | 3 | $115 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 5 | $109 |
| Boston Scientific | 3 | $105 |
| Stryker | 1 | $85 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 3 | $59 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Dutch Ophthalmic, USA | 1 | $40 |
| Sight Sciences, Inc. | 2 | $31 |
| Bausch & Lomb Americas Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Apellis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| GSK | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$1,623 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 108 retina specialist providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Prednisolone Acetate | 121 | $4,814 |
| Dorzolamide-TimololDorzolamide Hcl/Timolol Maleat | 35 | $609 |
| Ofloxacin | 34 | $409 |
| Latanoprost | 34 | $242 |
| MoxifloxacinMoxifloxacin Hcl | 11 | $217 |
| Dorzolamide Hcl | 14 | $160 |
| ErythromycinErythromycin Base | 16 | $156 |
| Polymyxin B Sul-TrimethoprimPolymyxin B Sulf/Trimethoprim | 20 | $128 |
| Brimonidine Tartrate | 16 | $98 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other retina specialist in Tomball
- Courtney CrawfordBurleson$342K
- Jeremiah BrownSchertz$339K
- Victor GonzalezMcAllen$335K
- Judy KimDallas$256K
- Emmanuel ChangBellaire$254K
- Ting Fang SuarezBellaire$156K
- Hemang PandyaPlano$153K
- Margaret RunnerSouthlake$71K
- Moises ChicaSan Antonio$43K
- Garvin DavisHouston$38K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.