Mujtaba Tapal
Internal Medicine · Owensboro, KYNPI 1407841117
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 173 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 16 manufacturers reported payments, led by Amgen at 26.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,169 and has fallen 72.8% since, to $318 in 2023.
Across 173 payments — averaging $17.29 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$802
- Pfizer$493
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$338
- AbbVie$318
- UCB, Inc.$291
- Novartis$267
- plus $482 from 10 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,979100%
- Education$120%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen(2 entities) | 43 | $802 |
| Pfizer | 34 | $493 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 16 | $338 |
| AbbVie | 20 | $318 |
| UCB, Inc. | 18 | $291 |
| Novartis | 15 | $267 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 5 | $137 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 8 | $109 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 3 | $52 |
| GSK | 4 | $50 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 2 | $38 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $24 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$2,991 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 1,284 internal medicine providers in Kentucky.
Other internal medicine in Owensboro
- Bernard BuchananOwensboro$185K
- Jeremy LuckettOwensboro$12K
- Fares KhaterWhitesburg$412K
- David ManninoLexington$168K
- John PeppinCynthiana$108K
- Sanjay KaulBrownsville$69K
- John JonesHazard$63K
- Robert SasserLouisville$62K
- Justin LandeDanville$60K
- Sanjiv GuptaGrayson$49K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.