Monica Mauri
Internal Medicine · Coral Gables, FLNPI 1124476999
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by travel and lodging: $2,825 of the $4,088 with a category attached, or 69.1%. Merck accounts for 90.0% of it on its own, with 5 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $3,564 and has fallen 99.2% since, to $27 in 2025.
Across 52 payments — averaging $78.62 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Merck$4K
- Novo Nordisk$208
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$102
- Exact Sciences$51
- Amgen$25
- Phadia US Inc.$22
Across 257 payments — averaging $4190.25 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- Pfizer$650K
- Modernatx, Inc.$215K
- GSK$96K
- Merck$63K
- Eli Lilly$26K
- Vertex$12K
- plus $14K from 3 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$2,82569%
- Food & beverage$1,26331%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Merck | 29 | $3,680 |
| Novo Nordisk | 11 | $208 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 8 | $102 |
| Exact Sciences | 2 | $51 |
| Amgen | 1 | $25 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 1 | $22 |
How this compares
$4,088 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 8,530 internal medicine providers in Florida.
Other internal medicine in Coral Gables
- Jeffrey RosenCoral Gables$57K
- Haytham ElgammalMiami$2.2M
- Keith RubinFort Lauderdale$2M
- Michael SensionFort Lauderdale$1M
- Quang NguyenOcala$434K
- Luis Correa LunaSanford$412K
- Michael OleksykFort Myers$365K
- Andrew KuykendallTampa$322K
- Howard FederoffCoconut Grove$302K
- Bianka EperjesiovaGainesville$260K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.