Mohammed Memon, MD
Hematology & Oncology · Quincy, ILNPI 1164577102
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $909 of the $1,065 with a category attached, or 85.3%. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in IL, where the typical reported total is $2,365.
Across 41 payments — averaging $25.98 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$170
- Novartis$138
- Johnson & Johnson$126
- Genentech USA, Inc.$118
- Incyte Corporation$110
- Pfizer$59
- plus $345 from 15 others
Across 17 payments — averaging $61,061 each. Payments tied to a research study. These frequently flow through the physician to a hospital or research institution rather than to the physician personally.
- AstraZeneca$583K
- Immunocore Limited$386K
- Merck$68K
- Novartis$762
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$90985%
- Education$15615%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 6 | $170 |
| Novartis | 6 | $138 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $126 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 2 | $118 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $110 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $59 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 3 | $58 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 2 | $41 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 2 | $37 |
| GSK | 1 | $29 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $20 |
| Bayer | 1 | $20 |
| Currax Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Gilead | 1 | $17 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Rigel Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Merck | 1 | $13 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Kadcyla$100
How this compares
$1,065 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 580 hematology & oncology providers in Illinois.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| LorbrenaLorlatinib | 13 | $256,834 |
| JakafiRuxolitinib Phosphate | 12 | $196,996 |
| ImbruvicaIbrutinib | 12 | $184,924 |
| Lenalidomide | 12 | $179,523 |
| Abiraterone Acetate | 56 | $134,738 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 13 | $16,270 |
| EliquisApixaban | 12 | $12,815 |
| Exemestane | 11 | $1,294 |
| Letrozole | 80 | $1,268 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 23 | $707 |
| Hydroxyurea | 39 | $512 |
| Prednisone | 54 | $477 |
| Tamoxifen Citrate | 22 | $357 |
| Prochlorperazine Maleate | 25 | $310 |
| Ondansetron OdtOndansetron | 13 | $293 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerLorbrena, Eliquis | $59 | $269,64825 claims |
| Incyte CorporationJakafi | $110 | $196,99612 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $126 | $16,27013 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 40th percentile of 580 hematology & oncology providers in Illinois.
Other hematology & oncology in Quincy
- Mohamad Khair KhasawnehMaywood$998K
- Michael BishopChicago$974K
- Jamile ShammoChicago$910K
- John BerryBerwyn$687K
- Young Kwang ChaeChicago$563K
- Irfan MirzaChicago$544K
- Marina GarassinoChicago$397K
- Tulio RodriguezZion$337K
- Chih-Yi LiaoChicago$317K
- Gary KayElk Grove Village$314K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.