Michelle Jackson
Internal Medicine · Mobile, ALNPI 1568479715
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.0% of the total across 43 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $463 and has fallen 76.5% since, to $109 in 2025.
Across 43 payments — averaging $15.82 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$153
- Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC$55
- Pfizer$51
- Gilead$39
- Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc.$39
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$36
- plus $308 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$67399%
- Education$71%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 8 | $153 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $55 |
| Pfizer | 4 | $51 |
| Gilead | 3 | $39 |
| Endo Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $39 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $36 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $30 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $28 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 2 | $24 |
| Alkermes, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $19 |
| Novartis | 1 | $17 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $17 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $15 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Amgen | 1 | $13 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Abbott | 1 | $13 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 1 | $12 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$680 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 1,533 internal medicine providers in Alabama.
Other internal medicine in Mobile
- Thomas McKelveyMobile$365K
- Mary HonkanenMobile$302K
- Bobby WrightsMobile$89K
- Rahel AzizMobile$67K
- Jamie CaudillMobile$52K
- Lin LiMobile$45K
- Edward CarlosMobile$26K
- Donald SandersMobile$23K
- Amy StrassburgMobile$18K
- Roger AlvaradoMobile$18K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.