Michael Maher
Cardiovascular Disease · Scottsdale, AZNPI 1235122755
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.2% of the total across 146 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novartis at 51.8% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $438 and has fallen 57.7% since, to $185 in 2022. That places this record below the midpoint for cardiovascular disease clinicians in AZ, where the typical reported total is $2,302.
Across 146 payments — averaging $9.35 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novartis$708
- Boston Scientific$92
- ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp)$75
- Pfizer$72
- Johnson & Johnson$71
- Medtronic$53
- plus $294 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$111%
- Food & beverage$1,35599%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novartis | 108 | $708 |
| Boston Scientific | 4 | $92 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 4 | $75 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $72 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $71 |
| Medtronic | 3 | $53 |
| Merck | 3 | $41 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $36 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $34 |
| Edwards Lifesciences | 1 | $28 |
| Amgen | 2 | $28 |
| Abbott | 1 | $24 |
| Biosense Webster, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $13 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $12 |
| Itamar Medical Inc | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,365 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 423 cardiovascular disease providers in Arizona.
Other cardiovascular disease in Scottsdale
- Krishnaswami VijayaraghavanScottsdale$927K
- Paul UnderwoodScottsdale$259K
- Robert BurkeScottsdale$207K
- David RizikScottsdale$128K
- Martin CerdaScottsdale$66K
- Pattara RattanawongScottsdale$43K
- Mayank SardanaScottsdale$36K
- Ashish GuptaPhoenix$1.1M
- Rajkumar SugumaranPhoenix$957K
- Steven MottlTucson$340K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.