Michael Love
Cardiovascular Disease · Chattanooga, TNNPI 1093789273
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.3% of the total across 267 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 26 manufacturers reported payments, led by Abbott at 29.6% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,501 and has fallen 97.8% since, to $33 in 2025.
Across 267 payments — averaging $15.45 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abbott$1K
- Novartis$480
- Pfizer$315
- Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc.$288
- E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C.$278
- Amgen$193
- plus $1K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,09799%
- Education$291%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abbott | 92 | $1,222 |
| Novartis | 26 | $480 |
| Pfizer | 25 | $315 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 7 | $288 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 24 | $278 |
| Amgen | 13 | $193 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 15 | $190 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 9 | $177 |
| AstraZeneca | 13 | $176 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $136 |
| Boston Scientific | 6 | $105 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 5 | $86 |
| Arbor Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 5 | $71 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $61 |
| Merck | 4 | $59 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 4 | $58 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $45 |
| Cardiva Medical, Inc. | 1 | $41 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $28 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 2 | $24 |
| Vifor Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Akcea Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Aegerion Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,126 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 429 cardiovascular disease providers in Tennessee.
Other cardiovascular disease in Chattanooga
- Selcuk TombulChattanooga$198K
- William BlalockChattanooga$26K
- Vimal RamjeeChattanooga$18K
- David MetzgerKingsport$555K
- Christopher EllisNashville$527K
- Joann LindenfeldNashville$270K
- Steven GubinMemphis$248K
- Andrew ZurickNashville$231K
- Mark ZenkerNashville$225K
- George CrossleyNashville$197K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.