Melanie Frederick
Family Medicine · Shreveport, LANPI 1720062235
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.8% of the total across 208 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 20 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 18.7% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,690 and has fallen 78.1% since, to $370 in 2021.
Across 208 payments — averaging $14.34 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$559
- Merck$376
- Amarin Pharma, Inc.$245
- Pfizer$243
- Novo Nordisk$240
- Boehringer Ingelheim$208
- plus $1K from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,977100%
- Education$60%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 36 | $559 |
| Merck | 26 | $376 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 15 | $245 |
| Pfizer | 17 | $243 |
| Novo Nordisk | 17 | $240 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 15 | $208 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 22 | $160 |
| GSK | 10 | $142 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 7 | $128 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 8 | $123 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 7 | $114 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 6 | $84 |
| Amgen | 4 | $73 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 4 | $62 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $53 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 3 | $51 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 2 | $50 |
| Avanir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 2 | $27 |
| Abbott | 1 | $18 |
How this compares
$2,983 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 1,469 family medicine providers in Louisiana.
Other family medicine in Shreveport
- Michael FlemingShreveport$165K
- Krishna SinghShreveport$22K
- Larry FlakeShreveport$20K
- Russell CarrShreveport$17K
- Richard KammShreveport$17K
- Wendy MosesShreveport$16K
- William GibsonShreveport$13K
- Christine SmithBaton Rouge$185K
- Thomas DansbyMonroe$169K
- Robert St AmantGonzales$156K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.