Megan Brecher, APRN
Family · Lecanto, FLNPI 1437651965
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $1,348 of the $1,547 with a category attached, or 87.1%. It is spread thinly across 25 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $940, more than ten times the $91 reported in 2021.
Across 64 payments — averaging $24.17 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Astellas Pharma US Inc$215
- Merck$133
- Boston Scientific$125
- Incyte Corporation$102
- Relievant Medsystems, Inc.$97
- Vertos Medical, Inc.$92
- plus $784 from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,34887%
- Education$19913%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $215 |
| Merck | 5 | $133 |
| Boston Scientific | 7 | $125 |
| Incyte Corporation | 4 | $102 |
| Relievant Medsystems, Inc. | 6 | $97 |
| Vertos Medical, Inc. | 4 | $92 |
| AbbVie | 5 | $83 |
| Bayer | 3 | $73 |
| GSK | 2 | $64 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $62 |
| Nalu Medical, Inc. | 4 | $58 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $54 |
| Novartis | 2 | $50 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $43 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $40 |
| Stryker | 1 | $39 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $33 |
| Kyowa Kirin, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Vertex | 1 | $28 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $25 |
| Nevro Corp. | 1 | $22 |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Novocure Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $16 |
How this compares
$1,547 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 14,618 family providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Naloxone Hcl | 86 | $6,063 |
| Diclofenac Sodium | 103 | $3,957 |
| Lidocaine | 43 | $3,555 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 189 | $3,421 |
| Gabapentin | 228 | $2,714 |
| Tizanidine Hcl | 175 | $1,624 |
| Duloxetine Hcl | 71 | $983 |
| Celecoxib | 26 | $779 |
| Baclofen | 76 | $546 |
| Etodolac | 14 | $503 |
| Ibuprofen | 53 | $406 |
| Pregabalin | 20 | $323 |
| Methocarbamol | 22 | $268 |
| Topiramate | 48 | $264 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 40 | $241 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family in Lecanto
- Lewis HarringtonTampa$954K
- Danielle PharesFt Lauderdale$713K
- Donna OrtizOrlando$417K
- Patrick SzarazMiami$327K
- Deena RodneyMaitland$323K
- Yamila MelendezMiami$212K
- Holly BoydLand O Lakes$200K
- Rachael BuschLoxahatchee$189K
- Victor Tatis de la NuezMiramar$161K
- Ronda CrewsJax Bch$155K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.