Matin Nekzad
Family Medicine · Carterville, ILNPI 1679548689
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 94.8% of the total across 274 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 24 manufacturers reported payments, led by GSK at 30.4% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $810 and has fallen 59.3% since, to $330 in 2025. Among family medicine clinicians in IL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 274 payments — averaging $14.57 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$1K
- Pfizer$663
- Novo Nordisk$648
- AbbVie$226
- Amgen$173
- Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc.$113
- plus $957 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$1203%
- Food & beverage$3,78395%
- Education$892%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 86 | $1,212 |
| Pfizer | 51 | $663 |
| Novo Nordisk | 60 | $648 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 11 | $226 |
| Amgen | 10 | $173 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 7 | $113 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 7 | $103 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 6 | $90 |
| Merck | 5 | $88 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $79 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 2 | $77 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 5 | $75 |
| Novartis | 4 | $73 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $60 |
| Abbott | 3 | $52 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $49 |
| Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 2 | $38 |
| Stryker | 1 | $35 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 2 | $32 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$3,991 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 4,116 family medicine providers in Illinois.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 325 | $308,238 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 211 | $234,354 |
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 222 | $231,529 |
| EliquisApixaban | 227 | $215,062 |
| Trelegy ElliptaFluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 183 | $167,090 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 118 | $118,210 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 80 | $78,329 |
| TradjentaLinagliptin | 57 | $56,045 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 57 | $49,260 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 57 | $46,906 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 65 | $46,242 |
| MyrbetriqMirabegron | 46 | $31,947 |
| ProliaDenosumab | 12 | $19,644 |
| Bydureon BciseExenatide Microspheres | 23 | $18,676 |
| Breo ElliptaFluticasone/Vilanterol | 39 | $18,543 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance, Tradjenta, Spiriva Respimat | $103 | $374,974398 claims |
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity | $49 | $349,738340 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic, Rybelsus | $648 | $249,334227 claims |
| PfizerEliquis, Nurtec Odt | $663 | $232,293243 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta, Breo Ellipta, Anoro Ellipta | $1,212 | $203,006255 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Breztri Aerosphere, Symbicort | $12 | $105,722139 claims |
| MerckJanuvia, Belsomra, Janumet | $88 | $66,60386 claims |
| AbbVieLinzess | $226 | $46,90657 claims |
| Astellas Pharma US IncMyrbetriq | $90 | $31,94746 claims |
| AmgenProlia | $173 | $19,64412 claims |
| Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc.Zenpep | $49 | $6,89515 claims |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLCLantus | $79 | $3,87913 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 4,116 family medicine providers in Illinois.
Other family medicine in Carterville
- Frank PhillipsChicago$1.6M
- Peter TothSterling$1.4M
- Bradley TorphyChicago$1.3M
- Jeffrey RoyceRockford$890K
- Anthony AuriemmaWestmont$788K
- Manfred ManGurnee$764K
- Barbara BellarOakbrook Terrace$599K
- Bernie RancheroAltamont$533K
- Sandy GibsonChicago$309K
- Mandy GittlerChicago$204K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.