Martha McLaughlin, MD
Obstetrics & Gynecology · Celebration, FLNPI 1780705129
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 91.6% of the total across 22 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 14 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $240 and has fallen 76.0% since, to $57 in 2024. That places this record below the midpoint for obstetrics & gynecology clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $820.
Across 22 payments — averaging $19.23 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Therapeuticsmd, Inc.$56
- AbbVie$49
- Pfizer$45
- Alydia Health$44
- AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$35
- Baxter Healthcare$32
- plus $162 from 8 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$38892%
- Education$358%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Therapeuticsmd, Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $49 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $45 |
| Alydia Health | 1 | $44 |
| AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $32 |
| Molnlycke Health Care US, LLC | 1 | $31 |
| Applied Medical Resources Corporation | 1 | $27 |
| Duchesnay USA Incorporated | 2 | $24 |
| Myovant Sciences Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Coloplast | 1 | $16 |
| Amgen | 1 | $15 |
| Olympus America Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$423 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 2,438 obstetrics & gynecology providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| YuvafemEstradiol | 16 | $1,416 |
| Estradiol | 15 | $855 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other obstetrics & gynecology in Celebration
- Steven McCarusCelebration$2.3M
- Erica StockwellCelebration$321K
- Angel Gonzalez RiosCelebration$57K
- Elliot CazesTampa$725K
- Charles BloomWinter Park$652K
- Jay CohenPlantation$556K
- Omar ZwainWinter Park$531K
- Keith AquaWellington$473K
- Jeffrey KotzenPalm Beach Gardens$413K
- Glenn BankertCrestview$388K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.