Manuel Franco
Family Medicine · Hurricane, WVNPI 1669658555
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 113 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 21 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,110 and has fallen 98.3% since, to $19 in 2025.
Across 113 payments — averaging $17.05 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Amgen$254
- AstraZeneca$251
- AbbVie$210
- Pfizer$209
- Novartis$145
- Novo Nordisk$127
- plus $730 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,926100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Amgen | 16 | $254 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 12 | $251 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 11 | $210 |
| Pfizer | 8 | $209 |
| Novartis | 9 | $145 |
| Novo Nordisk | 8 | $127 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 8 | $103 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $96 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $80 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $79 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 5 | $77 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 5 | $70 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $47 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| GSK | 2 | $33 |
| Merck | 2 | $26 |
| Abbott | 1 | $22 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $15 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$1,926 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 843 family medicine providers in West Virginia.
Other family medicine in Hurricane
- John NevilleHurricane$9K
- Jeffrey TrumpHurricane$8K
- Julie DetempleSouth Charleston$129K
- John CornellHuntington$68K
- Isha WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Dominick WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Ryan RunyonPrinceton$21K
- David HessBridgeport$20K
- Cherry LobatonMartinsburg$19K
- Melissa GamponiaCharleston$18K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.