Mamoon Raza, MD
Gastroenterology · Elkhart, INNPI 1326098013
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — food and beverage (57.8%), consulting fees and speaking fees — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 25 manufacturers reported payments, led by Endogastric Solutions, Inc at 47.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $3,338 and has fallen 87.5% since, to $417 in 2025.
Across 181 payments — averaging $33.02 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Endogastric Solutions, Inc$3K
- AbbVie$787
- Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc.$427
- Johnson & Johnson$368
- Boston Scientific$210
- Gilead$195
- plus $1K from 19 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$2,25038%
- Speaking & faculty fees$2003%
- Food & beverage$3,45458%
- Education$501%
- Entertainment$230%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Endogastric Solutions, Inc | 11 | $2,852 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 49 | $787 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 21 | $427 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 23 | $368 |
| Boston Scientific | 4 | $210 |
| Gilead | 15 | $195 |
| Pfizer | 10 | $152 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 7 | $127 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 6 | $107 |
| Madrigal Pharmaceuticals | 4 | $105 |
| Covidien LP | 1 | $97 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 5 | $78 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 5 | $74 |
| Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc. | 3 | $71 |
| Amgen | 2 | $43 |
| Braintree Laboratories, Inc. | 2 | $39 |
| Ardelyx, Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Merck | 2 | $27 |
| Shionogi Inc | 1 | $25 |
| Mauna Kea Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Vivus LLC | 1 | $21 |
| Ferring Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $19 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- ESOPHYX$2,467
- LINZESS$200
- APOLLO ESG System$130
How this compares
$5,977 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 323 gastroenterology providers in Indiana.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Sod Sulf-Potass Sulf-Mag SulfSodium, Potassium,mag Sulfates | 210 | $13,912 |
| Chlorpromazine Hcl | 12 | $8,602 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 14 | $8,471 |
| Peg 3350-ElectrolyteSodium Chloride/Nahco3/Kcl/Peg | 297 | $5,755 |
| SutabSod Sulf/Pot Chloride/Mag Sulf | 27 | $4,471 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 185 | $2,064 |
| Omeprazole | 95 | $1,194 |
| Colestipol Hcl | 18 | $1,119 |
| Esomeprazole Magnesium | 13 | $567 |
| Balsalazide Disodium | 12 | $515 |
| Ondansetron Hcl | 218 | $354 |
| Famotidine | 66 | $318 |
| Gavilyte-NSodium Chloride/Nahco3/Kcl/Peg | 16 | $202 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVieLinzess | $787 | $8,47114 claims |
| Braintree Laboratories, Inc.Sutab | $39 | $4,47127 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 70th percentile of 323 gastroenterology providers in Indiana.
Other gastroenterology in Elkhart
- Douglas RexIndianapolis$557K
- Ajay JainIndianapolis$432K
- Jonathan ObertNew Albany$302K
- Monika FischerIndianapolis$258K
- Naga ChalasaniIndianapolis$255K
- Matthew BohmWestfield$239K
- Thomas ImperialeIndianapolis$188K
- Mark GromskiIndianapolis$154K
- David PoundIndianapolis$137K
- Anoop AppannagariMunster$120K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.