Madeleine Adams, NP
Family · Bay City, TXNPI 1144938135
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $473 of the $573 with a category attached, or 82.5%. 8 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 39.1% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $292 and has fallen 92.8% since, to $21 in 2025.
Across 14 payments — averaging $40.91 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$224
- Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc.$131
- Johnson & Johnson$100
- Sanofi$44
- Amgen$24
- Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc.$22
- plus $28 from 2 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$47383%
- Education$10017%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 6 | $224 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $131 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $100 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $44 |
| Amgen | 1 | $24 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Skyrizi$125
How this compares
$573 in reported general payments places this provider in the 55th percentile of 15,456 family providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Dupixent PenDupilumab | 21 | $76,041 |
| Tacrolimus | 28 | $2,339 |
| Betamethasone Dipropionate | 58 | $2,275 |
| Ketoconazole | 85 | $1,253 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 106 | $841 |
| Fluocinonide | 19 | $696 |
| Fluorouracil | 11 | $600 |
| Ciclopirox | 12 | $528 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 17 | $349 |
| Clindamycin Phosphate | 11 | $203 |
| Mupirocin | 28 | $193 |
| Hydrocortisone | 24 | $102 |
| Cephalexin | 29 | $83 |
| Hydroxyzine Hcl | 13 | $64 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other family in Bay City
- David WeirDallas$959K
- Robin BeachHouston$428K
- April LopezMcAllen$417K
- Sarah AguilarHouston$199K
- Sie ThomasDallas$197K
- Anna CastroSan Antonio$184K
- Jill CampbellShenandoah$182K
- Angela AchaPflugerville$174K
- Susan BowlinIrving$164K
- Stephanie RodriguezCorpus Christi$159K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.