Machel Germain, MD
Internal Medicine · Jacksonville, FLNPI 1316479744
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by consulting fees: $2,867 of the $4,395 with a category attached, or 65.2%. Vifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma Ltd. accounts for 65.2% of it on its own, with 22 other manufacturers making up the rest. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $2,961 and has fallen 97.5% since, to $73 in 2024. Among internal medicine clinicians in FL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 91 payments — averaging $48.30 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Vifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma Ltd.$3K
- Bayer$214
- Boston Scientific$206
- AstraZeneca$123
- Lilly USA, LLC$121
- Novo Nordisk$113
- plus $751 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Consulting fees$2,86765%
- Food & beverage$1,52935%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Vifor Fresenius Medical Care Renal Pharma Ltd. | 1 | $2,867 |
| Bayer | 15 | $214 |
| Boston Scientific | 11 | $206 |
| AstraZeneca(2 entities) | 8 | $123 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $121 |
| Novo Nordisk | 7 | $113 |
| Pfizer | 7 | $105 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 4 | $84 |
| GSK | 5 | $80 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 3 | $73 |
| Exact Sciences | 4 | $69 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $56 |
| Abbott | 3 | $50 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $50 |
| Shield Therapeutics Inc | 2 | $36 |
| Novartis | 2 | $29 |
| Vapotherm Inc | 1 | $26 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Lifescan, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Merck | 1 | $16 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $15 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$4,395 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 8,530 internal medicine providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| MounjaroTirzepatide | 74 | $96,716 |
| OzempicSemaglutide | 69 | $84,649 |
| JardianceEmpagliflozin | 49 | $64,581 |
| Trelegy ElliptaFluticasone/Umeclidin/Vilanter | 49 | $48,890 |
| EliquisApixaban | 36 | $42,100 |
| TrulicityDulaglutide | 22 | $35,023 |
| JanuviaSitagliptin Phosphate | 23 | $32,403 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 23 | $31,629 |
| RybelsusSemaglutide | 15 | $22,488 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 21 | $21,699 |
| KerendiaFinerenone | 14 | $17,054 |
| LinzessLinaclotide | 15 | $14,247 |
| RestasisCyclosporine | 14 | $8,951 |
| Tresiba Flextouch U-100Insulin Degludec | 11 | $6,367 |
| Albuterol Sulfate HfaAlbuterol Sulfate | 208 | $6,307 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| Lilly USA, LLCMounjaro, Trulicity | $121 | $131,73996 claims |
| Novo NordiskOzempic, Rybelsus | $113 | $107,13784 claims |
| Boehringer IngelheimJardiance | $73 | $64,58149 claims |
| GSKTrelegy Ellipta, Breo Ellipta | $80 | $54,71461 claims |
| PfizerEliquis | $105 | $42,10036 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga, Symbicort | $123 | $36,26237 claims |
| MerckJanuvia | $16 | $32,40323 claims |
| AbbVieLinzess, Restasis | $56 | $23,19829 claims |
| BayerKerendia | $214 | $17,05414 claims |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLCLantus | $50 | $2,18521 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 8,530 internal medicine providers in Florida.
Other internal medicine in Jacksonville
- Daniela Chiriboga SalazarJacksonville$117K
- James PorcelliJacksonville$61K
- Reza HejaziJacksonville$44K
- Haytham ElgammalMiami$2.2M
- Keith RubinFort Lauderdale$2M
- Michael SensionFort Lauderdale$1M
- Quang NguyenOcala$434K
- Luis Correa LunaSanford$412K
- Michael OleksykFort Myers$365K
- Andrew KuykendallTampa$322K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.