M Eck, MD
Surgery · Fayetteville, ARNPI 1205892213
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 109 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 35 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 8.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2024 at $515 and has fallen 91.4% since, to $44 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for surgery clinicians in AR, where the typical reported total is $1,616.
Across 109 payments — averaging $18.11 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Puma Biotechnology, Inc.$162
- Merck$161
- Amgen$148
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$135
- Boehringer Ingelheim$113
- Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc.$108
- plus $1K from 29 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,974100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 11 | $162 |
| Merck | 11 | $161 |
| Amgen | 8 | $148 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 5 | $135 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 5 | $113 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 6 | $108 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 6 | $102 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $91 |
| G1 Therapeutics, Inc. | 5 | $80 |
| Novartis | 4 | $76 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 4 | $69 |
| Pacira Pharmaceuticals Incorporated | 3 | $61 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 2 | $56 |
| Acell, Inc. | 3 | $54 |
| Davol Inc. | 2 | $52 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $46 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $41 |
| CSL Behring | 2 | $39 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 2 | $36 |
| Covidien LP | 2 | $35 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 2 | $35 |
| Seagen Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Bayer | 2 | $27 |
| Polynovo North America LLC | 1 | $26 |
| KCI USA, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Avanos Medical | 1 | $21 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $20 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Teleflex LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| AVEO Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Mylan Institutional Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Atricure, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Karyopharm Therapeutics Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$1,974 in reported general payments places this provider in the 50th percentile of 227 surgery providers in Arkansas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Levothyroxine Sodium | 52 | $476 |
| Tamoxifen Citrate | 21 | $262 |
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 20 | $135 |
| Oxycodone-AcetaminophenOxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen | 18 | $108 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other surgery in Fayetteville
- Joshua RollerFayetteville$248K
- Brian PottorfFayetteville$64K
- Ronald MullisFayetteville$36K
- Jeffrey BellFayetteville$21K
- Jon BerryFayetteville$9K
- Alice CherquiJonesboro$71K
- Samuel BledsoeLittle Rock$53K
- Michael PollockLittle Rock$45K
- James WalkerLittle Rock$41K
- Jessica HobbyJonesboro$40K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.