Lindsey Johnson
Medical · Colorado Springs, CONPI 1366925232
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.3% of the total across 97 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 23 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.7% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,070 and has fallen 98.3% since, to $18 in 2024.
Across 97 payments — averaging $17.51 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$267
- Boehringer Ingelheim$221
- AbbVie$197
- Johnson & Johnson$169
- Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.$167
- Lilly USA, LLC$137
- plus $540 from 17 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,68799%
- Education$121%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 13 | $267 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 10 | $221 |
| AbbVie | 14 | $197 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 11 | $169 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 8 | $167 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 10 | $137 |
| Amgen | 4 | $69 |
| GSK | 4 | $66 |
| Novartis | 3 | $56 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $48 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $44 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 2 | $41 |
| Merck | 2 | $32 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $25 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Otsuka America Pharmaceutical, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Boston Scientific | 1 | $15 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $15 |
How this compares
$1,698 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 766 medical providers in Colorado.
Other medical in Colorado Springs
- Christen KutzColorado Springs$610K
- Kristin RyggColorado Springs$255K
- Michelle BarnettColorado Springs$138K
- Deanna JohnsonColorado Springs$41K
- David BrunkColorado Springs$18K
- Meghan CogswellColorado Springs$18K
- Amanda MixonFort Collins$342K
- Jordan MastDenver$247K
- John NovakAurora$173K
- Michael JacobsonFort Collins$131K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.