Leonard Kinland
Family Medicine · Brunswick, MDNPI 1760465470
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 84 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 20 manufacturers reported payments, led by AstraZeneca at 24.2% of the total.
Across 84 payments — averaging $18.88 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$384
- Novo Nordisk$248
- Boehringer Ingelheim$219
- Amgen$122
- GSK$102
- AbbVie$89
- plus $421 from 14 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,580100%
- Education$60%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 15 | $384 |
| Novo Nordisk | 16 | $248 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 8 | $219 |
| Amgen | 8 | $122 |
| GSK | 5 | $102 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $89 |
| Pfizer | 6 | $71 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $68 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $45 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 3 | $42 |
| Merck | 3 | $40 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $27 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 1 | $14 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $14 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $14 |
| Novartis | 1 | $12 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $12 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$1,586 in reported general payments places this provider in the 75th percentile of 1,193 family medicine providers in Maryland.
Other family medicine in Brunswick
- Karen DonaldsonBaltimore$899K
- Louis JacquesBaltimore$522K
- Michael ObiefuneBaltimore$291K
- Thomas LawrenceBerlin$254K
- Casey ScottCambridge$88K
- Daljeet SalujaBaltimore$63K
- Sanjay SaxenaHagerstown$60K
- Cynthia KleppingerSilver Spring$51K
- Tramaine DavisBowie$43K
- Alkesh PatelColumbia$42K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.