Laurie Fashakin, PA
Physician Assistant · Maitland, FLNPI 1275588063
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.6% of the total across 420 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 31 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 16.9% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $2,522 and has fallen 64.4% since, to $899 in 2025. Among physician assistant clinicians in FL with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 420 payments — averaging $20.19 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$1K
- Novartis$656
- Galderma Laboratories, L.p.$617
- Johnson & Johnson$585
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$513
- Sanofi$506
- plus $4K from 25 others
What the payments were for
- Speaking & faculty fees$931%
- Food & beverage$8,27998%
- Education$1061%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 81 | $1,432 |
| Novartis | 37 | $656 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 30 | $617 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 25 | $585 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 18 | $513 |
| Sanofi | 19 | $506 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 20 | $468 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 15 | $355 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 23 | $347 |
| UCB, Inc. | 9 | $288 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 15 | $280 |
| Pfizer | 15 | $269 |
| Almirall LLC | 13 | $258 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 11 | $256 |
| Amgen | 10 | $234 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 15 | $224 |
| EPI Health, LLC | 12 | $207 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 13 | $197 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 9 | $188 |
| Incyte Corporation | 9 | $167 |
| Journey Medical Corporation | 4 | $98 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $81 |
| VYNE Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $57 |
| Sebela Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $48 |
| Dermira, Inc. | 1 | $37 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Helsinn Therapeutics (U.S.), Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Kerecis Limited | 1 | $16 |
| Botanix SB Inc | 1 | $15 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$8,479 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 8,062 physician assistant providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Betamethasone Dipropionate | 55 | $2,409 |
| Clobetasol Propionate | 38 | $1,952 |
| Metronidazole | 20 | $769 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 25 | $542 |
| Ketoconazole | 38 | $393 |
| CiclopiroxCiclopirox Olamine | 16 | $306 |
| Imiquimod | 11 | $254 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 34 | $187 |
| Mupirocin | 16 | $108 |
| Prednisone | 11 | $27 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other physician assistant in Maitland
- Reeli ReinuMaitland$427K
- Audrey BeckerSt Augustine$689K
- Kevin WilliamsTampa$647K
- Brian BonomoLecanto$559K
- Melissa SingletonOcala$482K
- Jeanelle KingMiami$424K
- Risha BellomoOrlando$397K
- Jason BergerClearwater$344K
- Ashley MillerGainesville$328K
- Nicole HillOrlando$319K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.