Laura Shaver
Internal Medicine · Mobile, ALNPI 1891724514
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 229 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 30 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 12.0% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2021 at $1,601 and has fallen 99.1% since, to $14 in 2023.
Across 229 payments — averaging $15.25 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$419
- Lilly USA, LLC$411
- Boehringer Ingelheim$374
- Novo Nordisk$360
- GSK$312
- Johnson & Johnson$249
- plus $1K from 24 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,493100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 22 | $419 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 27 | $411 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 24 | $374 |
| Novo Nordisk | 27 | $360 |
| GSK | 24 | $312 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 17 | $249 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 14 | $243 |
| Amgen | 19 | $242 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 5 | $160 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 5 | $79 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $76 |
| Novartis | 5 | $73 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $61 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 4 | $57 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 3 | $56 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 4 | $49 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 3 | $43 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $32 |
| CSL Behring | 2 | $31 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 2 | $29 |
| Shire North American Group Inc | 1 | $17 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $15 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 1 | $15 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Bayer | 1 | $14 |
| Portola Pharmaceuticals, LLC | 1 | $13 |
| Ironwood Pharmaceuticals, Inc | 1 | $13 |
| Merck | 1 | $13 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$3,493 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 1,533 internal medicine providers in Alabama.
Other internal medicine in Mobile
- Thomas McKelveyMobile$365K
- Mary HonkanenMobile$302K
- Bobby WrightsMobile$89K
- Rahel AzizMobile$67K
- Jamie CaudillMobile$52K
- Lin LiMobile$45K
- Edward CarlosMobile$26K
- Donald SandersMobile$23K
- Amy StrassburgMobile$18K
- Roger AlvaradoMobile$18K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.