Laura Ramos-Heckman
Physician Assistant · Jacksonville, FLNPI 1760099071
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.7% of the total across 141 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 21 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 25.0% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2022 at $1,472 and has fallen 77.8% since, to $327 in 2025.
Across 141 payments — averaging $22.68 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$801
- Sanofi$535
- Johnson & Johnson$529
- Lilly USA, LLC$163
- UCB, Inc.$153
- Amgen$138
- plus $878 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,12698%
- Education$722%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 42 | $801 |
| Sanofi | 15 | $535 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 33 | $529 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $163 |
| UCB, Inc. | 5 | $153 |
| Amgen | 6 | $138 |
| VYNE Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $123 |
| Incyte Corporation | 5 | $112 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 4 | $110 |
| Nestle Healthcare Nutrition Inc. | 1 | $107 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 5 | $88 |
| Novartis | 4 | $75 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $55 |
| Biofrontera Inc. | 2 | $44 |
| Almirall LLC | 2 | $40 |
| Acera Surgical, Inc. | 2 | $36 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Pfizer | 1 | $21 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 1 | $18 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Dermira, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,198 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 8,062 physician assistant providers in Florida.
Other physician assistant in Jacksonville
- Bonnie ApplerJacksonville$50K
- Todd WurtzJacksonville$31K
- Audrey BeckerSt Augustine$689K
- Kevin WilliamsTampa$647K
- Brian BonomoLecanto$559K
- Melissa SingletonOcala$482K
- Reeli ReinuMaitland$427K
- Jeanelle KingMiami$424K
- Risha BellomoOrlando$397K
- Jason BergerClearwater$344K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.