Kristen Pitts, MD
Otolaryngology · Spartanburg, SCNPI 1891107702
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 94.8% of the total across 93 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 28 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 19.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $922, 2.0 times the $457 reported in 2019.
Across 93 payments — averaging $26.63 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$476
- Integra Lifesciences Corporation$475
- Aerin Medical Inc.$210
- Intersect ENT, Inc.$155
- Smith+Nephew$141
- Stryker$94
- plus $925 from 22 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,34895%
- Education$1285%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 31 | $476 |
| Integra Lifesciences Corporation | 4 | $475 |
| Aerin Medical Inc. | 6 | $210 |
| Intersect ENT, Inc. | 2 | $155 |
| Smith+Nephew | 3 | $141 |
| Stryker | 4 | $94 |
| Acclarent, Inc | 1 | $92 |
| Optinose US, Inc. | 6 | $90 |
| Sanofi | 4 | $74 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $68 |
| 3nt Medical | 1 | $64 |
| Merck | 2 | $58 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 2 | $52 |
| Alk-abello, Inc | 3 | $49 |
| Resmed Corp | 3 | $43 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $40 |
| Amgen | 2 | $37 |
| Medtronic | 2 | $37 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $34 |
| Novartis | 1 | $33 |
| Baxter Healthcare | 1 | $27 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Hikma Pharmaceuticals USA | 1 | $22 |
| ARS Pharmaceuticals Operations, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Acera Surgical, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Kaleo, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Forte Bio-pharma LLC | 1 | $6 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Acclarent Aera$349
- Inspira Air$349
- RELIEVA SPINPLUS NAV$349
- TruDi Probe$349
- NUCALA$125
- PROPEL$120
- INTEGRA$100
- CODMAN ISOCOOL AHT$100
- MICROFRANCE$100
- INSTRUMENTS-ORTHOPEDIC$100
- INTEGRA DUO$100
How this compares
$2,477 in reported general payments places this provider in the 65th percentile of 180 otolaryngology providers in South Carolina.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ipratropium Bromide | 94 | $2,604 |
| Mometasone Furoate | 15 | $1,793 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 26 | $1,323 |
| Dexamethasone Sodium Phosphate | 28 | $1,174 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 72 | $773 |
| Fluocinolone Acetonide Oil | 24 | $691 |
| Montelukast Sodium | 50 | $691 |
| Mupirocin | 51 | $642 |
| Fluticasone Propionate | 55 | $527 |
| Azelastine Hcl | 18 | $518 |
| Lidocaine Hcl ViscousLidocaine Hcl | 17 | $316 |
| Doxycycline Hyclate | 50 | $289 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 33 | $269 |
| Ciprofloxacin Hcl | 27 | $257 |
| Prednisone | 71 | $156 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other otolaryngology in Spartanburg
- John FosterSpartanburg$4K
- Mitchell WorleySpartanburg$4K
- David WeirSpartanburg$3K
- Shaun NguyenCharleston$973K
- Rodney SchlosserCharleston$382K
- Zachary SolerCharleston$67K
- Peter HorwichNorth Charleston$33K
- Eugene BrownCharleston$28K
- Jason NewmanCharleston$26K
- Joshua HornigCharleston$25K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.