Khalid Mahmoud
Internal Medicine · Weston, WVNPI 1093825432
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 99.6% of the total across 246 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by AstraZeneca at 25.0% of the total.
Across 246 payments — averaging $14.43 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$889
- Novo Nordisk$547
- Boehringer Ingelheim$461
- GSK$375
- Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc.$257
- Merck$176
- plus $844 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$3,535100%
- Education$150%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 58 | $889 |
| Novo Nordisk | 35 | $547 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 28 | $461 |
| GSK | 34 | $375 |
| Sunovion Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 17 | $257 |
| Merck | 12 | $176 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 20 | $164 |
| Novartis | 9 | $130 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 6 | $106 |
| Philips North America LLC | 7 | $101 |
| Bayer | 5 | $87 |
| Mylan Specialty L.p. | 4 | $71 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $49 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $31 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $26 |
| Abbott | 1 | $22 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Amgen | 1 | $18 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $16 |
How this compares
$3,550 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 573 internal medicine providers in West Virginia.
Other internal medicine in Weston
- William ChapmanCharleston$1.7M
- David PickeringParkersburg$599K
- Govind PatelFairmont$59K
- Bisher MustafaHuntington$28K
- Johny AlencherryMartinsburg$27K
- Ali KhanBuckhannon$21K
- Joseph HashemBerkeley Springs$21K
- David PatickHuntington$18K
- Phillip TriplettCharleston$17K
- Atul ShettyWeirton$15K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.