Kelly Piazza
Physician Assistant · Santa Maria, CANPI 1043560915
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.2% of the total across 369 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 32 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 14.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $1,864, 2.4 times the $789 reported in 2021. Among physician assistant clinicians in CA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 369 payments — averaging $16.90 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$905
- Amgen$807
- Novartis$631
- Lilly USA, LLC$506
- Boehringer Ingelheim$385
- Novo Nordisk$361
- plus $3K from 26 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$6,06097%
- Education$1773%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 38 | $905 |
| Amgen | 68 | $807 |
| Novartis | 28 | $631 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 27 | $506 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 19 | $385 |
| Novo Nordisk | 20 | $361 |
| GSK | 39 | $323 |
| Merck | 18 | $293 |
| Bayer | 17 | $292 |
| AbbVie | 17 | $279 |
| Pfizer | 15 | $263 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 10 | $181 |
| Exact Sciences | 7 | $134 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 6 | $109 |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc. | 5 | $90 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 4 | $82 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 4 | $73 |
| Alnylam Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 3 | $70 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 3 | $67 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 3 | $61 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 3 | $55 |
| Biotronik Inc. | 2 | $42 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $36 |
| Almatica Pharma LLC | 2 | $35 |
| Kiniksa Pharmaceuticals, Ltd. | 2 | $33 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Aimmune Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Ascensia Diabetes Care US Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Axsome Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Irhythm Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Amryt Pharma Holdings Ltd | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$6,237 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 10,423 physician assistant providers in California.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| EliquisApixaban | 244 | $302,372 |
| XareltoRivaroxaban | 117 | $144,463 |
| Repatha SureclickEvolocumab | 100 | $73,610 |
| EntrestoSacubitril/Valsartan | 56 | $60,679 |
| FarxigaDapagliflozin Propanediol | 21 | $14,364 |
| Ezetimibe | 343 | $11,172 |
| NexletolBempedoic Acid | 14 | $10,986 |
| Praluent PenAlirocumab | 15 | $8,860 |
| Rosuvastatin Calcium | 495 | $7,368 |
| Icosapent Ethyl | 33 | $6,019 |
| Valsartan | 85 | $3,489 |
| Atorvastatin Calcium | 296 | $3,100 |
| Metoprolol Succinate | 245 | $3,085 |
| Amiodarone Hcl | 34 | $2,821 |
| Pitavastatin Calcium | 20 | $2,489 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Companies that both paid and supply prescribed drugs
These companies both reported payments to this provider and make drugs the provider prescribed under Medicare Part D in 2024. For most specialties this overlap is expected — a cardiologist who is paid by a cardiology drugmaker also treats heart disease. It is shown so the reader can see it, not because it implies anything on its own.
| Company | Paid to this provider | Part D cost of their drugs |
|---|---|---|
| PfizerEliquis | $263 | $302,372244 claims |
| Johnson & JohnsonXarelto | $109 | $144,463117 claims |
| NovartisEntresto | $631 | $60,67956 claims |
| AstraZenecaFarxiga | $905 | $14,36421 claims |
| Esperion Therapeutics, Inc.Nexletol | $90 | $10,98614 claims |
Reading this fairly. The Part D column is what drug plans and patients paid pharmacies — this provider received none of it, and it reflects how many patients they treat and what those drugs cost. Against peers, this provider's reported payments sit in the 90th percentile of 10,423 physician assistant providers in California.
Other physician assistant in Santa Maria
- Andrea NguyenIrvine$1M
- Mikhail AlperMadera$889K
- Erin JensenUpland$716K
- Franklin ClineSacramento$458K
- Carla CrespoMarina del Rey$297K
- Katherine OsakiEl Centro$274K
- Shawna JonesFountain Valley$266K
- Heather AustinSalinas$219K
- Andrea FoxStanford$172K
- Asma HussainiThousand Oaks$102K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.