Kathy Kraus
Nurse Practitioner · Stevens Point, WINPI 1881929891
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 92.9% of the total across 61 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 27 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.8% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Among nurse practitioner clinicians in WI with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 61 payments — averaging $64.03 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- EMD Serono, Inc.$617
- Biogen$381
- Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.$331
- Inspire Medical Systems, Inc.$287
- Medtronic$276
- Novartis$216
- plus $2K from 21 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1684%
- Food & beverage$3,63093%
- Education$1083%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 6 | $617 |
| Biogen | 5 | $381 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 3 | $331 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 7 | $287 |
| Medtronic | 4 | $276 |
| Novartis | 2 | $216 |
| AstraZeneca | 2 | $213 |
| AbbVie | 3 | $213 |
| Eisai Inc. | 4 | $210 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $169 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $125 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $124 |
| Corium, LLC | 2 | $106 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $98 |
| TG Therapeutics, Inc. | 1 | $93 |
| MDD US Operations, LLC | 1 | $70 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 2 | $64 |
| Harmony Biosciences LLC | 2 | $62 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $58 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 2 | $38 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| SPR Therapeutics, Inc | 1 | $27 |
| Neurelis, Inc. | 1 | $24 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Argenx US, Inc. | 1 | $18 |
| Sandoz | 1 | $18 |
| W. L. Gore & Associates, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$3,906 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 3,478 nurse practitioner providers in Wisconsin.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Gabapentin | 81 | $935 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other nurse practitioner in Stevens Point
- Jodi StrongStevens Point$246K
- Jennifer JollyStevens Point$11K
- Jo Ellen FrawleyPrairie du Sac$194K
- Trisha WilcoxMilwaukee$174K
- Sally BowaGreen Bay$117K
- Christina SauldMilwaukee$111K
- Melissa WendellWausau$98K
- Nicole BarteltWaukesha$85K
- Kari FisherPrairie du Sac$57K
- Roxanne RadichAppleton$54K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.