Karen Saunders
Pediatrics · Prince George, VANPI 1477864841
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 80 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 21.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Among pediatrics clinicians in VA with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 10% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 80 payments — averaging $17.66 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$304
- Pfizer$213
- GSK$102
- Boehringer Ingelheim$98
- Abbott$94
- Amgen$92
- plus $510 from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,413100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 19 | $304 |
| Pfizer | 13 | $213 |
| GSK | 6 | $102 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 4 | $98 |
| Abbott | 5 | $94 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 6 | $92 |
| AbbVie | 4 | $64 |
| Bayer | 3 | $47 |
| Dexcom, Inc. | 2 | $45 |
| Enterra Medical, Inc. | 1 | $36 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 2 | $36 |
| Merck | 1 | $30 |
| Corium, LLC | 1 | $26 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| AstraZeneca | 1 | $21 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $20 |
| Insightec,inc | 1 | $20 |
| Hollister Incorporated | 1 | $19 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Exact Sciences | 1 | $18 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 1 | $16 |
| Scynexis, Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Amneal Pharmaceuticals LLC | 1 | $15 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
How this compares
$1,413 in reported general payments places this provider in the 90th percentile of 1,542 pediatrics providers in Virginia.
Other pediatrics in Prince George
- Patricia MulreanyMidlothian$1.5M
- Dominick PastoreRichmond$1.1M
- Judith GrossbergMidlothian$291K
- Elizabeth CullenMidlothian$289K
- Martha SaundersMidlothian$288K
- Anne Marie IraniRichmond$265K
- Ozlem Goker-AlpanFairfax$210K
- Tamara SutherlandGlen Allen$145K
- Tamara Charity-BrownPetersburg$145K
- Alan RogolCharlottesville$142K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.