Jori Shaffer
Pediatrics · Byrdstown, TNNPI 1205828837
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 89 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 24 manufacturers reported payments, led by Novo Nordisk at 42.1% of the total.
Across 89 payments — averaging $17.43 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$652
- Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc.$209
- Lilly USA, LLC$78
- Gilead$58
- Johnson & Johnson$56
- Eisai Inc.$48
- plus $450 from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,551100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 38 | $652 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 9 | $209 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 4 | $78 |
| Gilead | 3 | $58 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 4 | $56 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $48 |
| Amgen | 3 | $48 |
| Grifols USA, LLC | 3 | $43 |
| Novartis | 2 | $42 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 2 | $36 |
| Amarin Pharma, Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Bayer | 2 | $32 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 2 | $28 |
| Abbott | 1 | $24 |
| Alkermes, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $21 |
| Corcept Therapeutics | 1 | $17 |
| Paratek Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 1 | $17 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| GSK | 1 | $15 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $15 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $12 |
How this compares
$1,551 in reported general payments places this provider in the 85th percentile of 1,338 pediatrics providers in Tennessee.
Other pediatrics in Byrdstown
- Madeline EllisGallatin$134K
- Jason JohnsonMemphis$131K
- Kelly DawsonNashville$40K
- Deanna BrownLebanon$24K
- Lauren JohnsonKnoxville$23K
- Misty EvansNashville$22K
- Amy DempseyMemphis$13K
- Patricia RobinsonMadison$12K
- Anna MoradNashville$12K
- Holly LydigsenMemphis$12K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.