Jonathan Esclovon, MD
Interventional Cardiology · San Antonio, TXNPI 1770019549
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — travel and lodging (51.1%), food and beverage and education — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. 19 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 52.4% of the total. 2025 is the largest year on record at $4,382, more than ten times the $43 reported in 2020. That places this record below the midpoint for interventional cardiology clinicians in TX, where the typical reported total is $9,094.
Across 79 payments — averaging $78.40 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$3K
- Boston Scientific$844
- Abbott$747
- Chiesi USA, Inc.$199
- Nuwellis, Inc.$192
- Novartis$184
- plus $783 from 13 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$3,16651%
- Food & beverage$2,75344%
- Education$2744%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 27 | $3,244 |
| Boston Scientific | 8 | $844 |
| Abbott | 9 | $747 |
| Chiesi USA, Inc. | 3 | $199 |
| Nuwellis, Inc. | 1 | $192 |
| Novartis | 10 | $184 |
| Shockwave Medical, Inc | 1 | $157 |
| Philips North America LLC | 3 | $116 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 2 | $100 |
| Inari Medical, Inc. | 1 | $100 |
| Pfizer | 3 | $64 |
| Amgen | 3 | $46 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $43 |
| Kestra Medical Technology Services, Inc. | 1 | $35 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 2 | $28 |
| Penumbra, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $27 |
| Lantheus Medical Imaging, Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Merck | 1 | $18 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Sensia$1,659
- ADVISA DR MRI SURESCAN$640
- GENERAL VASCULAR ACCESS$544
- THORATEC HEARTMATE 3 LVAS IMPLANT KIT$283
- Quadra Assura CRT Defibrillator$212
- AQUADEX SMARTFLOW CONSOLE$192
- Shockwave IVL System with the Shockwave C2 Coronary IVL Catheter$157
- CARDIOMEMS$129
- KENGREAL$125
- Micra$121
- FLOWTRIEVER CATHETER, S$100
- CT THROMBECTOMY SYSTEM KIT$100
How this compares
$6,194 in reported general payments places this provider in the 35th percentile of 686 interventional cardiology providers in Texas.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other interventional cardiology in San Antonio
- Robert ChiltonSan Antonio$1.3M
- Anand PrasadSan Antonio$306K
- Nandish ThukralSan Antonio$259K
- Marvin EngSan Antonio$148K
- Chad ChristophersonSan Antonio$126K
- Vikas BhallaSan Antonio$123K
- Shah-Hinan AhmedSan Antonio$113K
- Juan GranadaHouston$4.1M
- Vamsi KrishnaKyle$2M
- Jeffrey CarrTyler$1.9M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.