Ji Li, MD
Pain Medicine · Bloomington, ILNPI 1558347310
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $4,939 of the $6,644 with a category attached, or 74.3%. Abbott accounts for 74.2% of it on its own, with 26 other manufacturers making up the rest.
Across 370 payments — averaging $17.96 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Abbott$5K
- Medtronic$495
- AbbVie$395
- Boston Scientific$76
- Pfizer$75
- Vertex$69
- plus $607 from 21 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,40221%
- Food & beverage$4,93974%
- Education$3035%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Abbott | 272 | $4,927 |
| Medtronic(2 entities) | 22 | $495 |
| AbbVie | 28 | $395 |
| Boston Scientific | 5 | $76 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $75 |
| Vertex | 4 | $69 |
| Biodelivery Sciences International, Inc. | 4 | $58 |
| Radius Health, Inc. | 2 | $51 |
| Lundbeck LLC | 3 | $50 |
| Si-bone, Inc. | 3 | $49 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $47 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 3 | $46 |
| Zimmer Biomet | 1 | $37 |
| Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Vertos Medical, Inc. | 2 | $32 |
| Stryker | 1 | $29 |
| Biohaven Pharmaceutical Holding Company Ltd. | 1 | $19 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 1 | $19 |
| Globus Medical | 1 | $18 |
| Painteq LLC | 1 | $18 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Nevro Corp. | 1 | $16 |
| Fidia Pharma USA Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Averitas Pharma Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Amgen | 1 | $14 |
| SPR Therapeutics, Inc | 1 | $13 |
| Foundation Fusion Solutions, LLC | 1 | $11 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- Proclaim Family of SCS IPGs$1,180
- PROCLAIM$303
- INTELLIS ADAPTIVESTIM$129
How this compares
$6,644 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 233 pain medicine providers in Illinois.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Hydrocodone-AcetaminophenHydrocodone/Acetaminophen | 116 | $2,621 |
| Pregabalin | 33 | $1,992 |
| Fentanyl | 16 | $1,546 |
| Oxycodone-AcetaminophenOxycodone Hcl/Acetaminophen | 52 | $1,109 |
| Morphine Sulfate | 16 | $604 |
| Gabapentin | 25 | $287 |
| Oxycodone Hcl | 16 | $268 |
| Hydromorphone Hcl | 15 | $228 |
| Zaleplon | 11 | $218 |
| Cyclobenzaprine Hcl | 18 | $165 |
| Sulfamethoxazole-TrimethoprimSulfamethoxazole/Trimethoprim | 40 | $120 |
| Tramadol Hcl | 23 | $108 |
| Tizanidine Hcl | 13 | $95 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other pain medicine in Bloomington
- Ricardo VallejoBloomington$2.3M
- David DickersonEvanston$558K
- Thomas DahlbergRockford$218K
- Steven CohenChicago$217K
- Albert SinghQuincy$212K
- Nirav ShahSkokie$137K
- Ryan KutaNaperville$114K
- Anthony LebarioElgin$87K
- Keith SchmidtHoffman Estates$81K
- Jay HurhLibertyville$71K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.