Jennifer Elrod
Critical Care Medicine · Winter Springs, FLNPI 1316670557
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
21 manufacturers reported payments, led by Medtronic at 58.2% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2023 at $1,659 and has fallen 70.3% since, to $492 in 2025.
Across 63 payments — averaging $39.17 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Medtronic$1K
- UCB, Inc.$231
- Merck$107
- United Therapeutics Corporation$80
- Novartis$78
- AstraZeneca$62
- plus $474 from 15 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$1,02642%
- Food & beverage$1,44258%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Medtronic | 11 | $1,435 |
| UCB, Inc. | 14 | $231 |
| Merck | 6 | $107 |
| United Therapeutics Corporation | 3 | $80 |
| Novartis | 5 | $78 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $62 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 3 | $60 |
| Lexicon Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $52 |
| Kestra Medical Technology Services, Inc. | 2 | $49 |
| Cvrx, Inc. | 2 | $44 |
| Abiomed | 1 | $39 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 2 | $31 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Actelion Pharmaceuticals US, Inc. | 1 | $29 |
| Medicomp Inc | 1 | $26 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $24 |
| Amgen | 1 | $23 |
| Mallinckrodt Hospital Products Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Novo Nordisk | 1 | $18 |
| Sandoz | 1 | $16 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- VenaSeal$1,083
How this compares
$2,468 in reported general payments places this provider in the 80th percentile of 618 critical care medicine providers in Florida.
Other critical care medicine in Winter Springs
- Louis GuzziOrlando$635K
- Fortune AlabiKissimmee$587K
- Debabrata BandyopadhyayTampa$398K
- Fred UmehKissimmee$371K
- Amit TandonWesley Chapel$338K
- Omid ZadOrlando$325K
- Eddy GutierrezJacksonville$315K
- Maximo LamaKissimmee$255K
- William CroleyPensacola$211K
- Nelson GomezBrandon$180K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.