Jay Raja, MD
Gastroenterology · Englewood, FLNPI 1215043682
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
This record is dominated by food and beverage: $513 of the $751 with a category attached, or 68.2%. 10 manufacturers reported payments, led by Cook Medical LLC at 49.9% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $424 and has fallen 78.8% since, to $90 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for gastroenterology clinicians in FL, where the typical reported total is $3,025.
Across 23 payments — averaging $32.65 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Cook Medical LLC$375
- Johnson & Johnson$144
- Fujifilm Healthcare Americas Corporation$71
- AbbVie$58
- Mauna Kea Technologies, Inc.$27
- Boston Scientific$25
- plus $50 from 4 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$23932%
- Food & beverage$51368%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Cook Medical LLC | 6 | $375 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 7 | $144 |
| Fujifilm Healthcare Americas Corporation | 1 | $71 |
| AbbVie | 2 | $58 |
| Mauna Kea Technologies, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Boston Scientific | 2 | $25 |
| Philips North America LLC | 1 | $16 |
| Phathom Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Redhill Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $11 |
| ZOLL Services LLC (a/k/a ZOLL Lifecor Corp) | 1 | $8 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$751 in reported general payments places this provider in the 20th percentile of 1,388 gastroenterology providers in Florida.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Budesonide ErBudesonide | 11 | $9,925 |
| Omeprazole | 157 | $2,850 |
| Pantoprazole Sodium | 155 | $1,693 |
| Mesalamine | 12 | $1,117 |
| Lansoprazole | 16 | $967 |
| Sucralfate | 30 | $795 |
| Dicyclomine Hcl | 28 | $780 |
| Esomeprazole Magnesium | 11 | $411 |
| Azathioprine | 12 | $326 |
| Famotidine | 40 | $226 |
| Paroxetine Hcl | 14 | $179 |
| Metoclopramide Hcl | 25 | $143 |
| ClopidogrelClopidogrel Bisulfate | 12 | $117 |
| Prednisone | 20 | $62 |
| Furosemide | 13 | $54 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other gastroenterology in Englewood
- Samuel GidayOrlando$2M
- Lukasz KwapiszMiami$1.2M
- Jennifer Seminerio-DiehlOrlando$1.1M
- Udayakumar NavaneethanSaint Petersburg$1.1M
- Ronen AraiCoral Springs$1.1M
- Charles SninskyGainesville$983K
- Peter DraganovGainesville$832K
- Arin NewmanMiami Beach$716K
- Joanna LopezMiami$670K
- Jose NietoSebring$573K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.