Jan Palmer
Family Medicine · Morgantown, WVNPI 1225111040
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 86 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 18 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 17.1% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $1,001 and has fallen 96.1% since, to $39 in 2021.
Across 86 payments — averaging $14.98 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Novo Nordisk$221
- AstraZeneca$139
- Merck$122
- AbbVie$110
- Amgen$84
- Lilly USA, LLC$83
- plus $529 from 12 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,288100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Novo Nordisk | 20 | $221 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $139 |
| Merck | 12 | $122 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 7 | $110 |
| Amgen | 6 | $84 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 6 | $83 |
| GSK | 4 | $76 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $70 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 2 | $60 |
| Abbott | 3 | $59 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 3 | $53 |
| Novartis | 3 | $43 |
| Salix Pharmaceuticals, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 2 | $38 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $38 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 3 | $38 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $28 |
| Astellas Pharma US Inc | 1 | $15 |
| Kowa Pharmaceuticals America, Inc. | 1 | $11 |
How this compares
$1,288 in reported general payments places this provider in the 70th percentile of 843 family medicine providers in West Virginia.
Other family medicine in Morgantown
- William MitchellMorgantown$16K
- Anthony MarcucciMorgantown$14K
- Brian DixonMorgantown$12K
- Charles ArthursMorgantown$8K
- Julie DetempleSouth Charleston$129K
- John CornellHuntington$68K
- Isha WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Dominick WoofterClarksburg$27K
- Ryan RunyonPrinceton$21K
- David HessBridgeport$20K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.