James Padova
Hematology & Oncology · Orange, CANPI 1770535908
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 99 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 28 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 22.3% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in CA, where the typical reported total is $3,371.
Across 99 payments — averaging $21.83 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AstraZeneca$481
- AbbVie$198
- Eisai Inc.$171
- Johnson & Johnson$159
- Amgen$112
- Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie Company$104
- plus $936 from 22 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,161100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AstraZeneca | 17 | $481 |
| AbbVie | 11 | $198 |
| Eisai Inc. | 7 | $171 |
| Johnson & Johnson(2 entities) | 9 | $159 |
| Amgen | 6 | $112 |
| Pharmacyclics LLC, An Abbvie Company | 4 | $104 |
| Coherus Oncology, Inc. | 4 | $91 |
| Novartis | 3 | $77 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 3 | $67 |
| Sanofi | 4 | $65 |
| Merck | 3 | $62 |
| Genmab U.S., Inc. | 2 | $61 |
| Genentech USA, Inc. | 4 | $61 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 2 | $55 |
| Pfizer | 2 | $49 |
| Bayer | 3 | $42 |
| Incyte Corporation | 2 | $38 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $37 |
| Seagen Inc. | 2 | $34 |
| AMAG Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $32 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 1 | $28 |
| Blueprint Medicines Corporation | 1 | $26 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 1 | $23 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 1 | $22 |
| Taiho Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $19 |
| Boehringer Ingelheim | 1 | $19 |
| Acrotech Biopharma Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| EUSA Pharma (US) LLC | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- IMFINZI$123
How this compares
$2,161 in reported general payments places this provider in the 40th percentile of 1,363 hematology & oncology providers in California.
Other hematology & oncology in Orange
- Catherine CoombsOrange$786K
- Arash Rezazadeh KalebastyOrange$516K
- Misako NagasakaOrange$507K
- Elizabeth BremOrange$335K
- May ChoOrange$334K
- Angela FleischmanOrange$255K
- Dennis SlamonLos Angeles$3.1M
- Sandra HorningStanford$2.5M
- Mohammadbagher ZiariCorona$2.5M
- George YaghmourLos Angeles$1.9M
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.