James Forsythe
Hematology & Oncology · Reno, NVNPI 1619983178
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.4% of the total across 71 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. 22 manufacturers reported payments, led by AbbVie at 26.7% of the total. Reporting peaked in 2019 at $439 and has fallen 95.2% since, to $21 in 2025. That places this record below the midpoint for hematology & oncology clinicians in NV, where the typical reported total is $9,657.
Across 71 payments — averaging $21.84 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- AbbVie$414
- Merck$210
- Novartis$189
- Pfizer$92
- Foundation Medicine, Inc.$71
- Amgen$61
- plus $513 from 16 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$1,51097%
- Education$403%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| AbbVie | 19 | $414 |
| Merck | 11 | $210 |
| Novartis | 5 | $189 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $92 |
| Foundation Medicine, Inc. | 1 | $71 |
| Amgen(2 entities) | 3 | $61 |
| EMD Serono, Inc. | 4 | $61 |
| Jazz Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 4 | $60 |
| AstraZeneca | 3 | $51 |
| Eisai Inc. | 3 | $50 |
| Stryker | 1 | $46 |
| Sanofi | 2 | $33 |
| Tempus AI, Inc | 1 | $30 |
| Teva Pharmaceuticals USA, Inc. | 1 | $27 |
| Clovis Oncology, Inc. | 1 | $25 |
| Sumitomo Pharma America, Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Seagen Inc. | 1 | $22 |
| Novocure Inc. | 1 | $21 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Gilead | 1 | $17 |
| Puma Biotechnology, Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- PROMACTA$118
How this compares
$1,550 in reported general payments places this provider in the 20th percentile of 82 hematology & oncology providers in Nevada.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Ondansetron OdtOndansetron | 27 | $547 |
| Potassium Chloride | 15 | $540 |
| Megestrol Acetate | 11 | $288 |
| Spironolactone | 14 | $142 |
| Amoxicillin-Clavulanate PotassAmoxicillin/Potassium Clav | 12 | $111 |
| Allopurinol | 13 | $81 |
| Metformin Hcl | 14 | $41 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other hematology & oncology in Reno
- Santhosh AmbikaReno$114K
- Harry MenonReno$100K
- Tejvir SinghReno$86K
- Subramanyeswara ArekapudiReno$35K
- Sowjanya RegantiReno$30K
- Vodur ReddyReno$12K
- Juan CattoniReno$10K
- Emily GuerardReno$7K
- Colt WilliamsReno$6K
- Antonio FontelongaReno$6K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.