Jack Cossman, MD
Dermatology · New Haven, CTNPI 1912318304
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 97.8% of the total across 196 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 26 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 13.5% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. 2025 is the largest year on record at $2,488, 6.9 times the $359 reported in 2019.
Across 196 payments — averaging $24.17 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Johnson & Johnson$638
- Galderma Laboratories, L.p.$542
- Incyte Corporation$527
- AbbVie$496
- Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc.$350
- Organon$324
- plus $2K from 20 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$4,63698%
- Education$1032%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Johnson & Johnson | 29 | $638 |
| Galderma Laboratories, L.p. | 27 | $542 |
| Incyte Corporation | 20 | $527 |
| AbbVie | 23 | $496 |
| Regeneron Healthcare Solutions, Inc. | 15 | $350 |
| Organon | 9 | $324 |
| Novartis | 8 | $229 |
| Dermavant Sciences, Inc. | 3 | $201 |
| UCB, Inc. | 4 | $192 |
| Sun Pharmaceutical Industries Inc. | 8 | $161 |
| Arcutis Biotherapeutics, Inc. | 6 | $148 |
| Sanofi | 6 | $137 |
| Amgen | 6 | $126 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $88 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 4 | $83 |
| Journey Medical Corporation | 4 | $73 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 3 | $70 |
| Mayne Pharma Commercial LLC | 3 | $63 |
| LEO Pharma Inc. | 2 | $53 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $46 |
| Merz North America, Inc. | 2 | $46 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 2 | $42 |
| VYNE Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 2 | $39 |
| Ortho Dermatologics, A Division Of Bausch Health US, LLC | 1 | $22 |
| LNHC, Inc | 1 | $22 |
| EPI Health, LLC | 1 | $18 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$4,738 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 222 dermatology providers in Connecticut.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Most prescribed under Part D
| Drug | Claims | Cost to plans & patients |
|---|---|---|
| Clobetasol Propionate | 52 | $2,160 |
| Ketoconazole | 55 | $1,285 |
| Triamcinolone Acetonide | 76 | $564 |
| Fluocinonide | 14 | $432 |
| Hydrocortisone | 19 | $262 |
| Nystatin | 11 | $198 |
| Terbinafine Hcl | 13 | $78 |
Paid to pharmacies, not to this prescriber.
Other dermatology in New Haven
- Christopher BunickNew Haven$661K
- Keith ChoateNew Haven$362K
- David LeffellNew Haven$94K
- Mariam TotonchyNew Haven$52K
- Lisa DonofrioNew Haven$38K
- Richard AntayaNew Haven$37K
- Leonard MilstoneNew Haven$31K
- William DamskyNew Haven$23K
- Michael GirardiNew Haven$20K
- Jeffrey CohenNew Haven$18K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.