Hatem Halabi, MD
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
The money is spread across several categories — education (42.9%), travel and lodging and food and beverage — rather than concentrated in one kind of arrangement. Intuitive Surgical accounts for 75.3% of it on its own, with 15 other manufacturers making up the rest. 2024 is the largest year on record at $1,825, 4.8 times the $381 reported in 2019.
Across 40 payments — averaging $58.30 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- Intuitive Surgical$2K
- Lilly USA, LLC$151
- Pfizer$76
- Novartis$72
- Merck$36
- Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc.$30
- plus $212 from 10 others
What the payments were for
- Travel & lodging$72731%
- Food & beverage$60626%
- Education$1,00043%
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Intuitive Surgical | 7 | $1,755 |
| Lilly USA, LLC | 7 | $151 |
| Pfizer | 5 | $76 |
| Novartis | 3 | $72 |
| Merck | 2 | $36 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $30 |
| Ipsen Biopharmaceuticals, Inc | 2 | $30 |
| Daiichi Sankyo Inc. | 2 | $29 |
| Bristol Myers Squibb | 2 | $25 |
| E.r. Squibb & Sons, L.L.C. | 2 | $24 |
| Tolmar Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $23 |
| Carl Zeiss Meditec, Inc. | 1 | $20 |
| Bayer | 1 | $18 |
| Exelixis Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Eisai Inc. | 1 | $14 |
| Johnson & Johnson | 1 | $14 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
- DAVINCI XI$1,000
- Da Vinci Surgical System$683
How this compares
$2,332 in reported general payments places this provider in the 60th percentile of 1,180 surgery providers in Illinois.
Medicare billing
What this is not: this is the amount Original Medicare Part B allowed for services this provider billed in 2024. It is not their income. It excludes Medicare Advantage — now more than half of all Medicare enrollment — along with Medicaid and all commercial insurance, and it is gross practice revenue before staff, rent, supplies and malpractice premiums. CMS also suppresses any figure covering ten or fewer patients, so low-volume providers appear smaller than they are.
Other surgery in Zion
- Jaishankar RamanBurr Ridge$1.6M
- Reza GamagamiNew Lenox$1.2M
- Francesco BiancoChicago$1M
- Mark KeldahlChicago$765K
- Barry RosenBarrington$443K
- Douglas JonesChampaign$425K
- Rami LutfiChicago$411K
- Paul VanaDowners Grove$368K
- Erik BorncampNew Lenox$364K
- Michael UjikiEvanston$276K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Billing: Medicare Physician & Other Practitioners, data year 2024. Original Medicare Part B only.
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.