Hassan Salloum
Pediatrics · El Paso, TXNPI 1972619500
Payments from drug & device makers
What this record shows
Almost everything reported here is food and beverage — 100.0% of the total across 103 separate payments, which is the pattern of a clinician who attends manufacturer presentations rather than one with a consulting arrangement. It is spread thinly across 24 manufacturers, the largest accounting for just 15.2% — the pattern of someone who eats at a lot of different presentations. Among pediatrics clinicians in TX with any reported payments, this total sits in the top 5% — high for the specialty, which is a reason to read the composition above rather than the number alone.
Across 103 payments — averaging $28.35 each. Meals, travel, consulting and speaking fees, gifts and royalties reported by drug and device makers.
- GSK$443
- AbbVie$275
- Merck$188
- Pfizer$179
- Medtronic$170
- Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc$168
- plus $1K from 18 others
What the payments were for
- Food & beverage$2,920100%
Most of this is food and beverage — typically meals provided during product presentations at a clinic or hospital. Nationally that is the single largest category of reported payments by count.
General payments by program year
Who reported the general payments
Companies are grouped under their corporate parent — a single manufacturer often files under several CMS reporting entities. Research and ownership payments are counted separately and are not in this table.
| Company | Payments | Total |
|---|---|---|
| GSK | 19 | $443 |
| AbbVie(2 entities) | 20 | $275 |
| Merck | 2 | $188 |
| Pfizer | 25 | $179 |
| Medtronic | 1 | $170 |
| Acadia Pharmaceuticals Inc | 5 | $168 |
| AstraZeneca | 5 | $155 |
| Mirum Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $149 |
| Corium, LLC | 5 | $144 |
| Sanofi-aventis U.S. LLC | 2 | $141 |
| Stryker | 1 | $140 |
| Sanofi | 1 | $119 |
| Sanofi Pasteur Inc. | 1 | $106 |
| Inspire Medical Systems, Inc. | 1 | $104 |
| Vivus LLC | 1 | $90 |
| GM Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $81 |
| Cranial Technologies, Inc | 1 | $79 |
| Seqirus USA Inc | 3 | $69 |
| Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 2 | $33 |
| Takeda Pharmaceuticals U.S.A., Inc. | 2 | $25 |
| Phadia US Inc. | 1 | $17 |
| Ironshore Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $16 |
| Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | 1 | $15 |
| Cumberland Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | 1 | $13 |
What the payments were tied to
Products named in the reported payments. Only payments of $100 or more are attributed here — the typical reported payment nationally is a meal worth about $16, and listing those product-by-product would be noise.
How this compares
$2,920 in reported general payments places this provider in the 95th percentile of 5,361 pediatrics providers in Texas.
Other pediatrics in El Paso
- Evelyn AcostaEl Paso$14K
- Pedro PiedraHouston$729K
- Jason RiehsFrisco$216K
- Ivonne Sahagun-CarreonNew Braunfels$168K
- Angela ScheuerleDallas$118K
- Dianna BurnsSan Antonio$100K
- Jason TerkKeller$93K
- Vernon SuttonHouston$90K
- Laura ScalfanoPlano$74K
- Patricia AmersonSan Antonio$73K
Where these figures come from
- Payments: CMS Open Payments, program years 2019–2025 (publication P06302026_06032026).
- Identity: NPPES NPI Registry, July 2026.